Illinois Tenant Eviction Process for Tenant Not Paying On Time
[…] Illinois Tenant Eviction Process for Tenant Not Paying On Time

Eviction for nonpayment of rentIn Illinois, every forcible entry and detainer case or “eviction” must have a lawful basis from which to start.  One of the main reasons for which a landlord has a right to terminate a tenancy and to evict a tenant is for the tenant’s non-payment of rent.  When a tenant who holds possession pursuant to an oral or written lease is not current in the payment of all rent due, the landlord can serve a “Demand for Rent” pursuant to Section 735 ILCS 5/9-209 which reads in part:

A landlord or his or her agent may, any time after rent is due, demand payment thereof and notify the tenant, in writing, that unless payment is made within a time mentioned in such notice, not less than 5 days after service thereof, the lease will be terminated. If the tenant does not within the time mentioned in such notice, pay the rent due, the landlord may consider the lease ended, and sue for the possession under the statute in relation to forcible entry and detainer, or maintain ejectment without further notice or demand.

Basically, this means that a landlord has a right to serve a notice on the tenant demanding that the tenant bring the rent due current.