After all that time and money, what landlord in
[…] Our order of possession was entered on Oct 30 and still the tenant sits. The moratorium was quite a surprise. And now wondering, what’s the deal with getting rent for Nov, Dec & Jan added to the original judgement amount? Also, any tips on garnishing wages for the judgement?
Waiting for the Sheriff is the worst for a landlord! In most residential situations, a landlord is “on his own” for the time period beyond the expiration of the stay of enforcement of the order for possession and the time the Sheriff comes out to evict. 735 ILCS 5/9-209 provides in part “…A claim for rent may be joined in the complaint, including a request for the pro rata amount of rent due for any period that a judgment is stayed, and a judgment obtained for the amount of rent found due, in any action or proceeding brought, in an action of forcible entry and detainer for the possession of the leased premises, under this Section.”