A new case interpreting the Forcible Entry and Detainer Act demonstrates the difference between condominium and landlord evictions
[…] In the Northbrook case, the condominium association mailed the required 30 day notice of delinquent association dues to the condominium owner by certified mail. The certified mail was never picked up by the condominium owner and was returned to the association unclaimed. The defendant argued that the court did not have proper jurisdiction because he was never served with the 30 day notice.
The appellate court concluded that the condominium owner did not need to actually receive the notice. The court pointed to the forcible entry statute at 735 ILCS 5/9-104.1(c) which provides:
(c) The demand set forth in subsection (a) of this Section shall be served either personally upon such purchaser or condominium unit owner or by sending the demand thereof by registered or certified mail with return receipt requested to the last known address of such purchaser or condominium unit owner or in case no one is in the actual possession of the premises, then by posting the same on the premises. When such demand is made by an officer authorized to serve process, his or her return is prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated and if such demand is made by any person not an officer, the return may be sworn to by the person serving the same, and is then prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated. To be effective service under this Section, a demand sent by certified or registered mail to the last known address need not be received by the purchaser or condominium unit owner. No other demand shall be required as a prerequisite to filing an action under paragraph (7) of subsection (a) of Section 9-102 of this Act. Service of the demand by registered or certified mail shall be deemed effective upon deposit in the United States mail with proper postage prepaid and addressed as provided in this subsection. (emphasis added)
The Northbrook court said: “However, the Forcible Entry and Detainer Act does not require that a defendant actually receive the 30 day notice to effectuate proper service… Instead, the statute requires only that the notice be sent by certified mail to the last-known address of the owner.”
The court read the plain language of the statute and determined that actual receipt of the notice was not required – only the actual mailing.